2018 Knight of Champions General Information

> 2018 Photo Gallery

> Watch the video: “A day in the life of Knight of Champions

2018 Results:

Grand Champion - Concord Community High School

Field 1A:

1st Place - Harry D. Jacobs High School

2nd Place - Glenbrook North High School

3rd Place - Providence Catholic High School

Visual Effect - Harry D. Jacobs High School

General Effect - Glenbrook North High School

Percussion - Providence Catholic High School

Music - Harry D. Jacobs High School

Auxiliary - Glenbrook North High School

Field 2A:

1st Place - Eurkea High School

2nd Place - Alan B. Shepard High School

3rd Place - Kaneland High School

Visual Effect - Alan B. Shepard High School

General Effect - Alan B. Shepard High School

Percussion - Alan B. Shepard High School

Music - Eureka High School

Auxiliary - Eureka High School

Field 3A:

1st Place - Concord Community High School

2nd Place - Greendale High School

3rd Place - Victor J. Andrew High School

Visual Effect - Concord Community High School

General Effect - Greendale High School

Percussion - Victor J Andrew High School

Music - Concord Community High School

Auxiliary - Greendale High School

2018 competition results: http://ilmarching.com/festivals_detail.php?FestivalID=858&archive=0

2017 competition results: http://ilmarching.com/festivals_detail.php?FestivalID=809&archive=0

basics:

The Prospect Band Boosters will host the twenty-third annual Knight of Champions Marching Band Festival on Saturday, October 6th, 2018 at Prospect High School: 801 W Kensington Rd, Mt Prospect, IL 60056

Many bands; like Greendale, Glenbrook North, Lake Park, Victor J. Andrew, Oak Park & River Forest, Eureka, Harry D. Jacobs, Glenbrook South, Wheeling High School and many more have registered for Prospect High School's 23rd annual KOC. Our 2018 competition is sure to be an exciting one! 

The competition will begin in the afternoon and run through to the evening.  There will be awards ceremonies for the Class A, Class AA and Class AAA bands that compete. At the conclusion of the evening a presentation of the Grand Champion trophy will be awarded.

We will classify bands based on playing members (not including Drum Majors and Auxiliary).

  • Class A (up to 64 members)

  • Class AA (65 – 96 members)

  • Class AAA (97 or more members)

Bands may also choose to perform in Exhibition for adjudication comments only.  A smaller band may elect to compete in a larger class. We will award First, Second, and Third place trophies in each class along with Outstanding General Effect, Outstanding Music, Outstanding Visual, Outstanding Percussion, and Outstanding Auxiliary caption awards for each class.  The Dave Morrison Grand Champion Traveling Trophy will be awarded to the highest scoring band of the day.

koc 2018 schedule:

2:00 PM: Gates Open

3:00 PM: National Anthem

Participating Bands:

Class 1A
3:15 PM: Providence Catholic
3:30 PM: Harry D. Jacobs
3:45 PM: Glenbrook North
4:00 PM: Break

Class 2A
4:15 PM: Kaneland
4:30 PM: Naperville Central
4:45 PM: Alan B. Shepard
5:00 PM: Eureka

5:15 PM: Class 1A & 2A Awards

Class 3A
5:45 PM: Huntley
6:00 PM: Glenbrook South
6:15 PM: Concord Community, IN
6:30 PM: Oak Park/River Forest
6:45 PM: Break

7:00 PM: Victor J. Andrew
7:15 PM: Lake Park
7:30 PM: Greendale, WI
7:45 PM: Prospect (in Exhibition)
8:00 PM: Class 3A Awards

General admission Prices (non-band):

Adults:  $12
Students & Seniors:  $8
Family of Four:  $30
Under 4:  Free

fan guide/local parking:

> Download the guide here

JUDGES:

Judging is BOA style.  Ties are determined first by the highest raw score (score minus penalties), then highest General Effect total, then by highest Music total score.

OUR 2018 JUDGING PANEL:

Music:

Music Effect: Greg Clemons

Music Effect: Barry Houser

Music Individual: Mark Ponzo

Music Ensemble: Shawn Vondran

Percussion: Derrick Shannon

Visual:

Visual Effect: Sal Salas

Visual Individual: Jeff Fiedler

Visual Ensemble: Tim Guare

Color Guard: Will Frankenberger

Timing and Penalties: Frank Bischoff

Turf:

Prospect High School has an artificial turf field which will be used for this competition.  Due to improved field drainage, field performance may continue in light to moderate rain.

Registration:

Register Online Here: KOC 2018 online form

Registration is open.  Early registration is $100 for any band whose registration is received by January 15th.  After that date, the registration fee will be $200.  The time-stamp on the registration form will help us determine performance order.  Payment should be made to the Prospect Band Booster Association and mailed to:

Prospect Band Booster Assoc.
P.O. Box 63
Mt. Prospect, IL 60056

Program book:

- Business Advertising (Order Form) (Cover Letter)

- PMK Family & Friends Ad (Order Form)

Please note: the deadline for both advertising options is September 6, 2018

Questions:

Any questions about the competition should be directed to:

Nanette Pawlowski
2018 Coordinator
Knight of Champions
phskoc@gmail.com
C: 630.272.2433

Or

Chris Barnum
Director of Bands
Prospect High School
chris.barnum@D214.org
847-718-5363 (office)